Scientific Name:

Trametes versicolor

Common Names:

Coriolus versicolor
Polyporus versicolor

Active Compounds

Polysaccharides, Polysaccharopeptide (PSP), Polysaccharide-Krestin (PSK)

Mushroom Description

Turkey Tail is one of the most common mushrooms found in North America, Europe and Asia. In fact, they are so common that it’s said: “If you cannot find Turkey Tail fungi, you may need to consider visiting an eye doctor.”

Turkey Tail offers a remarkable medicinal proposition. The mushrooms contain a special form of Polysaccharides not found in any other organism – Polysaccharide-Krestin (PSK). Since a study at Kyoto University in the mid-1970s, PSK extracts have been used as a supplemental cancer treatment for Cancer patients. 

Benefits

The combined chemicals in Turkey Tail are thought to restore balance to the immune system, facilitating a reduction in inflammation and illness.  

Turkey Tail is believed to combat the oxidative stress that contributes to tissue damage and premature aging.

Turkey Tail is purported to facilitate healthy changes in the gut and digestive tract, influencing digestion and excretion. 

Create your custom Turkey Tail powder

Turkey Tail is ideal for blends that support immune system or digestive health.