Scientific Name:

Ganoderma lucidum

Common Names:

Mushroom of Immortality
Ling zhi
Mannetake

Active Compounds

Sterols, Polysaccharides, Adenosine, Amino Acids, Ganoderic Acids

Reishi Mushrooms stacked

Mushroom Description

Use of Reishi has been documented as far back as 200 AD. During the Han Dynasty, Reishi was consumed by nobility as “the elixir of immortality”. 

Modern scientific studies demonstrate the rationale behind this name; the triterpenoids, polysaccharides and proteins contained in Reishi offer prebiotic effects and may promote the growth of beneficial bacteria. These compounds are known to support immune system function, healthy response to neurological stress and endocrine system stress, along with supporting antioxidant activity. All that translates into a reduction in stress, better sleep, and deeper states of relaxation.

Benefits

Reishi is thought to contribute to the reduction of nutrients and oxygen delivered to tumors, effectively limiting tumor growth. 

Reishi is purported to facilitate immune system response, offering defense against infectious diseases and immunodeficiency. 

Reishi is believed to support healthy blood flow, blood pressure and cholesterol management. Reishi has also been reported to support blood flow and oxygen consumption in the cardiac muscle.

Create your custom Reishi powder

Reishi blends well with many of Myzel’s other mushrooms, including Chaga, Cordyceps and Lion’s Mane.