Scientific Name:

Pleurotus eryngii

Common Names:

King trumpet
French horn mushroom

Active Compounds

Polysaccharides, L-Ergothioneine, Ribonuclease, Ubiquinone

Pleurotus eryngii - King Oyster

Mushroom Description

The King Oyster mushroom gains its name from its large size and flavour profile in culinary applications.

Often confused with the traditional Oyster mushroom, these two varieties vary greatly in appearance. The King Trumpet grows alone with a large cylindrical stem, while the Oyster mushroom grows in a fan-like cluster.

The King Oyster is lauded for its potential to lower cholesterol and stimulate immune response.

Benefits

The combined chemicals in King Oyster are thought to reduce oxidative stress, inflammation, and sensitivity to allergens. 

King Trumpet mushroom is believed to reduce inflammation in the gut via a power anti-oxidative agent. Lower rates of inflammation give the body a greater capacity to rebuild immune responses, and may even reduce the rate of tumur growth.

King Trumpet naturally contains Lovastatin, a chemical that reduces total cholesterol and LDL/HDL ratio. 

Create your custom King Oyster product

King Oyster is ideal for anti-inflammation and heart health blends.