Scientific Name:

Cordyceps militaris

Common Names:

Caterpillar Fungus

Active Compounds

Cordycepin*
Nucleoside derivatives

* 98% of Cordycepin is secreted into the growth medium.

Orange cordyceps mushrooms on white background

Mushroom Description

Cordyceps gained notoriety for its preferred growing medium: the larvae of ghost moths on the Tibetan Plateau. This mushroom is so sought that its harvest provides incomes for many families in Bhutan and Tibet.

At Myzel, we grow our Cordyceps militaris on an organic white sorghum substrate. (No caterpillars harmed here!) Our Full-Spectrum Cordyceps products always include the fermented substrate, where up to 98% of the compound Cordycepin is secreted. Cordycepin exhibits a long list of beneficial properties, including immunostimulation, anti-inflammation, antiviral, antitumor, hypolipidemic, hypoglycemic, and regulation of steroidogenesis and spermatogenesis.

Benefits

Cordyceps is purported to enhance aerobic and anaerobic performance, increasing oxygen and blood lactate levels in the body. This also helps with post-workout recovery.

Cordyceps is thought to contribute to the delivery of virus-killing cytokines, which also reduce rates of viral infection

Cordyceps is said to enhance sexual function by supporting hormone production & fertility, along with suppressing stress that influences sexual performance. Cordyceps is also thought to reduce weight gain related to menopause.

Create your custom Cordyceps powder

Cordyceps is a great energizer that blends well with Lion’s Mane, Reishi, Maitake, Chaga … and more.