Scientific Name:

Inonotus obliquus

Common Names:

King of medicinal mushrooms
Clinker polypore
Birch conk

Active Compounds

Polysaccharides (Inonotsuoxide A, Inotodiol, Trametenolic Acid, Lanostérol)​

Large chaga with shadow

Mushroom Description

When found in nature, Chaga grows on birch trees in Northern climates. As birch trees die off and as wildcrafting grows in popularity, the survival of this mushroom in its natural environment is threatened. Myzel cultivates Chaga in our nutraceutical-grade facility, ensuring the mushroom won’t be over harvested in the wild.

One of Chaga’s lesser known benefits is its antimicrobial properties, which can contribute to managing skin conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.

Benefits

Compounds found in Chaga are believed to offer protection from oxidative stress, which can lead to skin distress, joint & muscle pain, among other symptoms.

Chaga is said to contribute to LDL (bad cholesterol) reduction, while increasing HDL (good cholesterol) – offering proactive support against heart disease.

Chaga is purported to contribute to improved digestion, along with reduced blood sugar levels and insulin resistance.

Create your custom Chaga powder

Chaga supports immune system function, skin and digestive health.