Scientific Name:

Hypsizygus marmoreus

Common Names:

Bunashimeji
Shimeji Mushrooms

Active Compounds

Polysaccharides, Hypsizipreno, Hypsin, Lovastatin, Marmorin, Melatonin, Tryptophan, Sterols

Mushroom Description

The Beech Mushroom gets its name from its preferred natural habit in decaying beech trees.

Long consumed in China, Japan, and Korea, these mushrooms are known for their fresh taste and crab-like texture when served cooked.  They are easy to grow at scale, and easy to incorporate into a meal.

Recent studies of the functional benefits of Beech Mushrooms show promise in pharmaceutical applications. When grown for mycelial biomass, Beech Mushrooms produce important indole compounds known for antidepressant activity.

Benefits

The combined chemicals in Beech Mushrooms are thought to inhibit the growth of tumour cells and reduce inflammation related to oxidative stress. 

Beech Mushroom is purported to reduce LDL (bad cholesterol), influencing the rate of stroke and heart disease. These mushrooms are also thought to reduce the plaque buildup that contributes to reduced bloodflow to the heart. 

Beech Mushroom is believed to aid in reducing blood pressure, reducing the rate of stroke in individuals living with high blood pressure. 

Create your Beech Mushroom powder

Beech Mushroom is an excellent component for stress reduction and heart health blends.