Scientific Name:

Agaricus blazei

Common Names:

Almond-scented mushroom
Royal sun agaricus
Himematsutake

Active Compounds

Polysaccharides (β-glucans)

3 almond mushrooms

Mushroom Description

The Almond Mushroom is the tropical cousin of common grocery store varieties, including the white button mushroom crimini, and portabella.

Compounds that develop in the Almond Mushroom’s fermented substrate play a pivotal role in the value of this Full-Spectrum product. Polysaccharides secreted into the growth medium are thought to contribute to the body’s ability to eliminate unneeded or abnormal cells.

Benefits

Almond Mushrooms are purported to enhance immune system response, including the capacity to boost white blood cell production and to reduce tumor growth.

Almond Mushrooms are thought to contribute to a reduction of histamine response, along with a reduction in symptoms related to rhinoconjunctivitis and bronchial asthma.

Almond Mushrooms are believed to contribute to a reduction in chronic inflammation in patients with inflammatory bowel disease and rheumatoid arthritis.

Create your Almond Mushroom powder

Almond Mushrooms offer balance to any well-being blend. Works well with Maitake, Reishi and Turkey Tail…among others.